Skip to main content

Program

Keynote Lecturer

Donald G. Truhlar, University of Minnesota

Invited Speakers

Timothy C. Berkelbach, University of Chicago
J. Daniel Gezelter, University of Notre Dame
Lisa M. Hall, The Ohio State University
Mark R. Hoffmann, University of North Dakota
Nancy Makri, University of Illinois
Sharani Roy, University of Tennessee

Schedule

Thursday, June 1 - Brody Hall

12:00 – 5:00 pm Registration outside 136 Brody Hall
5:00 – 9:00 pm Poster Session and Pizza Dinner in 136 Brody Hall (Poster Abstracts and Schedule)

Friday, June 2 - Kellogg Center, Big Ten C Room

Breakfast available at Brody Hall, after 7:00 am

7:30 – 8:35 Registration in Kellogg Center outside Big Ten C Room

8:30 – 8:35 Welcome – Benjamin Levine

Chair: Lisandro Hernandez (Kettering U.)
8:35 – 9:10 Nancy Makri (U. Illinois)
9:10 – 9:30 Alexander Teplukhin (Marquette)
9:30 – 9:50 Alex Schubert (U. Michigan)
9:50 – 10:10 Inga Ulusoy (Michigan State U.)

10:10 – 10:30 Break

Chair: Trilisa Perrine (Ohio Northern U.)
10:30 – 11:05 Timothy Berkelbach (U. Chicago)
11:05 – 11:25 Matt Reuter (Stony Brook)
11:25 – 11:45 Minh Popis (U. North Dakota)
11:45 – 12:05 Evangelos Miliordos (Auburn U.)

12:05 – 1:40 Lunch

Chair: Alex Dickson (Michigan State U.)
1:40 – 2:15 Dan Gezelter (Notre Dame)
2:15 – 2:35 Arzu Uyar (Michigan State U.)
2:35 – 2:55 Issei Nakamura (Mich. Tech.)
2:55 – 3:15 Martin Richter (Max Born Institute)

3:15 – 3:35 Break

Chair: Jie Song (U. Michigan - Flint)
3:35 – 4:10 Sharani Roy (U. Tennessee)
4:10 – 4:30 Jason Goodpaster (U. Minnesota)
4:30 – 4:50 Amartya Bose (U. Illinois)
4:50 – 4:55 Introduction of Keynote Speaker – Robert Cukier
4:55 – 5:45 Donald Truhlar (U. Minnesota)

6:00 Conference Banquet in Kellogg Center, Lincoln Room

Saturday, June 3 - Kellogg Center, Big Ten C Room

Breakfast available at Brody Hall, after 7:00 am

Chair: Thomas Gilbert (Northern Illinois U.)
8:30 – 9:05 Mark Hoffmann (U. North Dakota)
9:05 – 9:25 Buu Pham (Iowa St.)
9:25 – 9:45 Adeayo Ajala (Michigan State U.)
9:45 – 10:05 Ari Chakraborty (Syracuse U.)
10:05 – 10:25 Yinan Shu (U Minnesota)

10:25 – 10:45 Break

Chair: Yu Kay Law (Indiana U. East)
10:45 – 11:20 Lisa Hall (Ohio State U.)
11:20 – 11:40 Sanoj Sanoj (U. Illinois Chicago)
11:40 – 12:00 Luis Rivera-Rivera (Ferris State U.)
12:00 – 12:20 Jae Woo Park (Northwestern)
12:20 – 12:40 Lan Tran (U. Michigan)
12:40 – 12:45 Farewell – Katharine Hunt